First Minnesota Bank v. Overby Development
[…] The court held that the sale here was the equivalent of a cash sale. The bank takes issue with that holding, and further points to the language in section 581.06 that refers to the satisfaction of the "mortgage debt." The bank contends that the mortgage debt has not been satisfied, so there was no surplus. The bank argues that it bid the entire "mortgage debt" at the sale and thereby exceeded the allegedly partial summary judgment.

We reject the bank's argument that its bid did not constitute a "cash" sale. Minn. Stat. § 581.05 (2008) permits a mortgagee to "bid off the premises" at the sale in a foreclosure by action and that such bid "shall have the same effect as a receipt for money paid upon a sale for cash." The bank argues that the term "cash" in section 581.06 literally means cash and that nothing other than cash can produce a surplus. The logical effect of a cash sale in a mortgage foreclosure is the transfer of the sale amount to the mortgagee.