First Minnesota Bank v. Overby Development
[…] The bank argues that the term "cash" in section 581.06 literally means cash and that nothing other than cash can produce a surplus. The logical effect of a cash sale in a mortgage foreclosure is the transfer of the sale amount to the mortgagee. When the mortgagee bids at its own foreclosure sale, a requirement that it pay cash only to have the payment returned is illogical and cannot be what the statute intends. Minn. Stat. § 645.17 (1) (2008) (allowing courts to presume the "legislature does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable"). Thus, when the mortgagee bids, the bid is treated as if it were a cash sale. The district court concluded that this was the equivalent of a cash sale and, under section 581.06, the court's conclusion was not error.