First Minnesota Bank v. Overby Development
[…] That there still might be sums owing under the mortgage on parcels excepted from the action is not relevant to the dispositive issues here. The court did not err in concluding that the bank's judgment against Overby is deemed satisfied.

Because the bank sought and obtained a judgment in its foreclosure action and because the sale produced an amount at least equivalent to the judgment sum, there was not, and could not be, a deficiency on the judgment. Instead the sale produced a surplus.

Minn. Stat. § 581.06 (2008) provides that in a "cash" sale, any sums remaining "after satisfying the "mortgage debt . . . shall be brought into court for the benefit of the mortgagor or the person entitled thereto, subject to the order of the court."

The court held that the sale here was the equivalent of a cash sale. The bank takes issue with that holding, and further points to the language in section 581.06 that refers to the satisfaction of the "mortgage debt."