18 CV 05872
[…] In its SAC, First Midwest requests a judgment avoiding the transfer of $300,000.00 to Bash Baseball, permitting an attachment against the transferred funds or other property of Bash Baseball, and granting any other and further relief as the Court deems necessary. (Dckt. #70 at 19, 21.) To the extent that First Midwest asks the Court to grant an attachment against Bash Baseball's property, this clearly cannot be done in Bash Baseball's absence.
When considering First Midwest's request for avoidance of the transfer, the Court must turn to the statute itself. Section 9(b) of the IUFTA provides that, where a transfer is voidable, judgment may be entered against “(1) the first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made or (2) any subsequent transferee other than a good faith transferee who took for value or from any subsequent transferee.” 740 ILCS § 160/9(b). Although First Midwest asserts that RMG and Garber constitute parties “for whose benefit the transfer was made, ” the case law makes clear that a debtor/transferor does not fall into this category.