First Midwest Bank v. Ired Elmhurst, LLC
[…] Counts two and three sought a money judgment and there was no monetary award included in the order granting summary judgment. As the summary judgment order did not address the issue of damages, it was not a final appealable order because it did not finally terminate the litigation between the parties on counts two and three and did not completely dispose of the action. Rotogravure Service, Inc. v. R. W. Borrowdale Co., 36 Ill. App. 3d 606, 610 (1975).

¶ 20 The defendants further argue that section 15-1509(c) of the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law (Foreclosure Law) (735 ILCS 5/15-1509(c) (West 2010)) bars TNB's claim for a deficiency judgment against the guarantors. Section 15-1509(c) states:

"Any vesting of title by a consent foreclosure * * * or by deed * * * shall be an entire bar of (i) all claims of parties to the foreclosure and (ii) all claims of any nonrecord claimant who is given notice of the foreclosure * * *. Any person seeking relief from any judgment or order entered in the foreclosure in accordance with subsection (g) of Section
2-1301 of the Code * * * may claim only an interest in the proceeds of sale." 735 ILCS 5/15-1509(c) (West 2012).

Section 15-1509(c) acts as a bar to claims on the property that was the subject of the foreclosure. See Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v.