First Mercury Insurance Co. v. Christopher K Corp.
[…] W. Am. Ins. Co. v. Meridian Mut. Ins. Co., 583 N.W.2d 548, 550 (Mich. Ct. App. 1998). The insurer's obligations run to the insured alone. Bd. of Cnty. Road Comm'rs v. Mich. Prop. Cas. Guar. Assoc., 575 N.W.2d 751, 756 (Mich. 1998). Owning property that is covered by an insurance policy does not make the property owner an insured under the policy, but the property owner may be considered an intended third-party beneficiary. Schafer Oil Co. v. Universal Underwriters Ins. Co., 820 F. Supp. 321, 324 (E.D. Mich. 1993).

Michigan's third-party beneficiary statute, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.1405, states in pertinent part:

Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee.
(1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise has undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person.

"[T]he plain language of this statute reflects that not every person incidentally benefitted by a contractual promise has a right to sue for breach of that promise. . . ." Brunsell v. Zeeland, 651 N.W.2d 388, 390 (Mich. 2002).