First Mercury Ins. Co. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] This court also held that State Farm had a duty to indemnify Europa should Europa ultimately be held liable in indemnification or contribution to El-Ad and New Line. (See id. at *6.) This court concluded that "[u]nder the allegations in DaSilva's bill of particulars," if those allegations were ultimately proven at trial, Europa's liability would "stem from negligent acts or omissions related to the process of unloading Europa's truck," bringing that liability within the coverage of the State Farm auto policy. (Id. )

First Mercury now moves for leave to amend its complaint under CPLR 3025 (b) in light of this court's ruling on First Mercury's motion for summary judgment.

DISCUSSION

CPLR 3025 (b) provides that leave of court to amend "shall be freely given upon such terms as may be just including the granting of costs and continuances." Absent prejudice or surprise, leave should be denied only if "the proposed amendment is palpably improper or insufficient as a matter of law." ( CIFG Assur. N. Am., Inc. v. J.P. Morgan Sec. LLC , 146 AD3d 60, 65 [1st Dept 2016].)