INDEX NO. 654799/2018
[…] Under CPLR 3001, "[t]he Supreme Court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy." It is well-settled that "'[t]he declaratory judgment procedure is intended to deal with actual problems and not with remote possibilities which may never eventuate'" (Shui Fong Loo v HSBC Mtge. Corp.