No. CV-91-0396739
[…] Lawrence Kadish was the principal shareholder and president of First Fiscal as well as a property owner. In reality, it was Lawrence Kadish who managed the subject premises under the aegis of First Fiscal. The assessor for the town of Manchester acknowledged that First Fiscal had an interest in the property by virtue of its records showing First Fiscal and others as having an interest in the subject property. The assessor looked to First Fiscal for payment of taxes and payment was made by First Fiscal. The town of Manchester is charged by General Statutes § 12-64(a) to list property for tax purposes in the name or names of the taxpayers who hold record title to that property.
Section 12-64 (a) provides, in pertinent part: "Any interest in real estate shall be set by the assessors in the list of the person in whose name the title to such interest stands in the land records."