No. CV-91-0396739
[…] Prior to trial, the plaintiff's motion to add Lawrence Kadish as a party plaintiff was granted. The defendant thereafter denied allegations in the plaintiffs' amended appeal that Lawrence Kadish had an ownership interest in the property.
There are two issues in this appeal. The first issue is whether First Fiscal and Lawrence Kadish have standing to maintain this appeal. The second issue is the fair market value of the subject property on the revaluation date of October 1, 1990.
General Statutes § 12-111, entitled "Appeals to Board of Tax Review," provides in part: "At such meeting any person, including any lessee of personal property . . . and any person to whom title to such property has been transferred since the assessment date, claiming to be aggrieved by the doings of the assessors of such town may appeal therefrom to such board of tax review."