First Fin. Bank v. Fox Capital Grp.
[…] Morgan, Slip Op. No. CA 14859, Montgomery Cty., 1995 WL 328995 (Ohio App. 1995); Fayette Inv. Corp. v. Jack Johnson Chevrolet Co., 119 Ohio App. 111, 197 N.E.2d 373 (1963)).

Defendant first argues that the transfers of money cannot form the basis of a conversion claim. However, as this Court has explained, "a security interest in proceeds qualifies as a perfected security interest if the security interest in the original collateral was perfected." Fifth Third Bank (Cent. Ohio) v. Avnet, Inc., No. 2:04-CV-00538, 2005 WL 8161571, at *5 (S.D. Ohio Oct. 6, 2005) (citing Ohio Rev. Code § 1309.315(A)(1) ("A security interest or agricultural lien continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest or agricultural lien . . .")).

Next, Defendant argues that any money transferred to Defendant was transferred from deposit accounts free and clear of any security interests of Plaintiff. Defendant relies on Ohio Revised Code § 1309.332(A) and (B), which provide: