No. 0117371
[…] Practice Book § 381. In deciding a motion for summary judgment, the trial court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. . . . The test is whether a party would be entitled to a directed verdict on the same facts.
(Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Suarez v. Dickmont Plastics Corp., 229 Conn. 99, 105-06, 639 A.2d 507 (1994).
Initially, the plaintiff raises the issue itself as to whether its initiation of this action as a foreclosure proceeding prohibits the plaintiff from enforcing the note. Pursuant to General Statutes § 49-1 "[t]he foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof who are made parties to the foreclosure . . ." The bar on enforcing the note following foreclosure imposed by General Statutes § 49-1 applies only to a foreclosing mortgagee and it does not affect the rights of a subsequent encumbrancer to pursue its remedies on the underlying obligation. First Bank v.