First Equity Realty v. The Harmony Grp.
[…] Defendants The Harmony Group II, LLC and Madison Avenue Investment Partners, LLC ("Defendants") move (NYSCEF 1155) pursuant to CPLR 3220 for attorneys' fees and disbursements in the amount of $299,280.36 against Plaintiff First Equity Realty ("Plaintiff). Defendants argue that the costs sought were "necessarily incurred" in connection with the trial on damages after offers to compromise were served on December 10, 2019. Plaintiff opposes.

For the reasons that follow, the motion is GRANTED IN PART. Under CPLR 3220, Defendants are entitled to recover their "expenses necessarily incurred ... for trying the issue of damages from the time of the offer" (CPLR 3220) with respect to Count I, in an amount to be determined. However, because Defendants' papers seek recovery of expenses going beyond the scope permitted under CPLR 3220, they must make a revised submission to narrow the issues in advance of the hearing, as described herein.