First Equity Realty v. The Harmony Grp.
[…] Consistent with the foregoing, Defendants must submit a more narrowly targeted request that focuses on the question of damages, rather than liability. In this regard, the Court will consider at the hearing whether expenses with respect to the statute of limitations defense - to the extent it impacted the scope of recoverable damages - comes within the scope of CPLR 3220.

With respect to Count II, Plaintiff argues that because the claim was voluntarily withdrawn prior to trial there can be no "expenses ... necessarily incurred ... for trying the issue of damages from the time of the offer" under CPLR 3220. The parties have not cited any authority directly on point. In Abreu v Barkin and Assoc.