Civ. 2906.
[…] Clearly Smith had a right to expect that Davis had the power to convey the automobile to him and that he could retain the automobile free of any security interest created by Davis. In addition, GMAC clearly knew that Davis was in the used car business and GMAC could have anticipated that Davis would sell the automobile at some future time.
In closing we briefly mention the Uniform Certificate of Title and Antitheft Act. Where motor vehicles are concerned, this Act rather than Article 9 of the U.C.C. governs the perfection of security interests. Sections 7-9-302 (3)(b) and 32-8-66, Code of Alabama 1975. Section 32-8-60 (3) of the Act is analogous to section 7-9-307 (1) and provides as follows:
This chapter does not apply to or affect:
. . . .
(3) A security interest in a vehicle created by a manufacturer or dealer who holds the vehicle for sale, but a buyer in the ordinary course of trade from the manufacturer or dealer takes title free of the security interest.
Based upon our previous determinations that Davis was a dealer who held the vehicle for sale and that Smith was a buyer in the ordinary course of business, it is apparent under section 32-8-60 (3) that Smith took the vehicle free of GMAC's security interest. Thus, under both section 7-9-307 (1) and section 32-8-60 (3) GMAC's security interest in the vehicle was extinguished.