First Dakota Nat'l Bank v. Ruba
[…] Deloitte & Touche, LLP, 699 N.W.2d 493, 498 (S.D. 2005). The promissory note is the enforceable promise, failure to repay as specified in the promissory note and amendments is the breach, and First Dakota has resulting damages. Where, as here, Ruba is under a contractual obligation to pay a liquidated sum of money, the measure of damages for nonperformance is the sum of money itself with interest at the legal rate from the time when performance was due. Royal Indemn. Co. v. United States, 313 U.S. 289, 295–96, 61 S.Ct. 995, 85 L.Ed. 1361 (1941) ; Richard A. Lord, Williston on Contracts § 66:96 (4th ed.) ; see also SDCL § 21-2-2 ("The detriment caused by the breach of an obligation to pay money only is deemed to be the amount due by the terms of the obligation with interest thereon."). First Dakota provided that calculation, Ruba did not object to the calculation, and this Court will look to First Dakota to update its calculation of what amount now is due under the promissory note.