First Cmtys. Mgmt. v. Byrd
[…] In response, the plaintiffs argued that the exculpatory clause violated Georgia's public policy under OCGA § 13-8-2, that it did not abrogate a landlord's general duty to maintain safe premises under OCGA § 51-3-1, and that, as a result, it was unenforceable. For purposes of the summary judgment motion only, the parties stipulated that the roadway from which the gunshots were fired, and which separated the Oxford Apartments from another apartment community, "was a common area over which FCM" had at least some level of control.

OCGA § 13-8-2 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) A contract that is against the policy of the law cannot be enforced.
(b) A covenant, promise, agreement, or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of a building structure, appurtenances, and appliances, . . . purporting to require that one party to such contract or agreement shall indemnify, hold harmless, insure, or defend the other party to the contract or other named indemnitee, including its, his, or her officers, agents, or employees, against liability or claims for damages, losses, or expenses, including attorney fees, arising out of bodily injury to persons, death, or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the indemnitee, or its, his, or her officers, agents, or employees, is against public policy and void and unenforceable.

After exhaustively identifying the parties' arguments, the trial court concluded that the exculpatory clause and the crime addendum were part of a residential lease agreement and, as a result, were subject to OCGA § 13-8-2 (b).