First Cmtys. Mgmt. v. Byrd
[…] However, construing OCGA § 13-8-2 (b) liberally, there can be no reasonable dispute that the exculpatory clause and the crime addendum contain "[a] covenant, promise, agreement, or understanding" that is "in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement" - in this case, the parties' lease agreement - that relates to "the . . . maintenance of a building structure[.]" As a result, we conclude that this component of OCGA § 13-8-2 (b) is satisfied in this case. See Kennedy Dev. Co., 290 Ga. at 259-260; Power, 367 Ga.App. at 121 (2) (a).

(b) OCGA § 13-8-2 (b)'s Applicability to the Release of FCM for its Sole Negligence. A closer question is presented by the second component of OCGA § 13-8-2 (b), requiring "one party to such contract or agreement shall indemnify, hold harmless, insure, or defend the other party to the contract or other named indemnitee . . . against liability or claims for damages . . . arising out of bodily injury to persons, death, or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the indemnitee[.]" (Emphasis supplied.) FCM argues that the exculpatory clause and the crime addendum "do not promise to release FCM for its sole negligence as prohibited by OCGA § 13-8-2 (b)." Again, we disagree.

Our starting point is the language of the contract at issue. See Rayfield v.