First Cmtys. Mgmt. v. Byrd
[…] CVS Pharmacy v. Carmichael, 316 Ga. 718, 730, 732 (II) (c) (890 S.E.2d 209) (2023); see generally OCGA § 51-3-1.

Even so, "[a]s a general rule, a party may contract away liability to the other party for the consequences of his own negligence without contravening public policy, except when such agreement is prohibited by statute." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Milliken &Co. v. Ga. Power Co., 306 Ga. 6, 8 (1) (829 S.E.2d 111) (2019). One such statutory prohibition may be found in OCGA § 13-8-2 (a), which provides, generally, that "[a] contract that is against the policy of the law cannot be enforced." Furthermore, OCGA § 13-8-2 (b) states:

A covenant, promise, agreement, or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction,
alteration, repair, or maintenance of a building structure, appurtenances, and appliances, . . . purporting to require that one party to such contract or agreement shall indemnify, hold harmless, insure, or defend the other party to the contract or other named indemnitee, including its, his, or her officers, agents, or employees, against liability or claims for damages, losses, or expenses, including attorney fees, arising out of bodily injury to persons, death, or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the indemnitee, or its, his, or her officers, agents, or employees, is against public policy and void and unenforceable.

Therefore, "in order to fall within the ambit of [OCGA § 13-8-2 (b)], an indemnification provision must (1) relate in some way to a contract for 'construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance' of certain property and (2) promise to indemnify a party for damages arising from that own party's sole negligence." Kennedy Dev. Co. v. Camp, 290 Ga. 257, 259 (719 S.E.2d 442) (2011). We first discuss each component of OCGA § 13-8-2 (b).

(a) OCGA § 13-8-2 (b)'s Applicability to Byrd's Residential Lease Agreement. It has long been the law that OCGA § 13-8-2 (b), though facially only related to contracts "relative to the construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of a building structure, appurtenances, and appliances," also applies to residential lease agreements. See Power v. Toccoa Dreams, 367 Ga.App. 116, 120 (2) (a) (885 S.E.2d 82) (2023); see also Milliken & Co., 306 Ga. at 10 (1) (a) (noting that "Georgia courts have consistently construed OCGA § 13-8-2 (b) broadly") (punctuation omitted); Kennedy Dev.