1-23-0551
[…] The note's value solely depended on the annual interest payments the Village paid to First American until the note expired. Thus, First American's decision to retain the TIF note, collect interest payments, and apply them to the debt was commercially reasonable.
¶ 44 Also without merit is the guarantors' contention that First American's retention of the TIF note created a rebuttable presumption that its value was equal to the judgment. The guarantors rely on section 9-626 of the UCC (810 ILCS 5/9-626 (West 2022)). Under that section, when a deficiency exists and the secured party fails to prove collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance was conducted in accord with the UCC, "the amount of proceeds that would have been realized is equal to the sum of the secured obligation, expenses, and attorney's fees unless the secured party proves that the amount is less than that sum." Id. § 9-626(4). Based on the evidence, the TIF note was worth no more than the remaining interest payments, discounted for time and risk.