1-23-0551
[…] ¶ 28 To arrive at their desired result, the guarantors construe the relevant UCC provisions regarding accepting collateral as mandatory and apply the doctrine of in pari materia, which views sections of a statute as a whole and gives them "harmonious effect." Citizens Opposing Pollution v. ExxonMobil Coal U.S.A., 2012 IL 111286, ¶ 24. According to the guarantors, the UCC sections only have a "harmonious effect" if a creditor must choose between retaining the collateral in satisfaction of the loan or selling it.
¶ 29 Section 9-609 of the UCC provides, "[a]fter default, a secured party *** may take possession of the collateral." (Emphasis added.) 810 ILCS 5/9-609(a)(1) (West 2022). Further, under section 9-610(a), "[a]fter default, a secured party may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing." (Emphasis added.) Id. § 9-610(a). Section 9-620(a) specifies that "a secured party may accept collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation." (Emphasis added.) Id. § 9-620(a).