No. 44207.
[…] Briggs v. Brown, 55 Fla. 417, 46 So. 325 (1908), Johnson v. Finance Acceptance Co. of Georgia, 118 Fla. 397, 159 So. 364 (1935), Cooper v. Miami Herald Pub. Co., 159 Fla. 296, 31 So.2d 382 (1957), Campbell v. Jacksonville Kennel Club, 66 So.2d 495 (Fla. 1953). Relative to the presumption of recoverable compensatory damages, this Court stated in Commander v. Pedersen, 116 Fla. 148, 156 So. 337 (1934):
Not only does the statement that a woman has committed adultery impute unchastity but furthermore it imputes to another conduct constituting a criminal offense. Section 798.01, Florida Statutes, provides: "Living in open adultery. — Whoever lives in an open state of adultery shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in § 775.082 or § 775.083. Where either of the parties living in an open state of adultery is married, both parties so living shall be deemed to be guilty of the offense provided for in this section."
"The law applicable to the case under consideration appears to be stated in 17 R.C.L. 263, et seq., as follows:
". . .