FIREMAN'S FUND INSURANCE CO. v. ED NIEMI OIL COMPANY, INC.
[…] See e.g., Fed. Ins. Co. v. Ace Prop. Cas. Co., ___ F.3d ___; 2005 WL 2687196, at *2 (5th Cir. Oct. 21, 2005).

A. The Complaint

In most cases, the complaint arises in a formal lawsuit. However, Oregon's definition of "lawsuit" in this context also includes "administrative proceedings and actions taken under Oregon or federal law, including actions taken under administrative oversight of the Department of Environmental Quality ["DEQ"] or the United States Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to written voluntary agreements, consent decrees and consent orders." Or. Rev. Stat. § 465.480(1)(a). The statute further instructs that written action by the DEQ that "directs, requests or agrees that an insured take action with respect to contamination within the State of Oregon is equivalent to a suit or lawsuit as those terms are used in any general liability insurance policy." Id. § 465.480(2)(b); see also Schnitzer Inv.