FIREMAN'S FUND INSURANCE CO. v. ED NIEMI OIL COMPANY, INC.
[…] The Oregon Environmental Cleanup Assistance Act ("OECAA") addresses lost policies in the context of environmental liability and establishes "minimum standards" for the parties to follow in "facilitating reconstruction of a lost policy and determining the terms of a lost policy." Or. Rev. Stat. § 465.479(3). Under these procedures, upon notice of a lost policy from the insured, the insurer must investigate whether a policy existed, and if it finds that a policy did exist, it must also investigate to discover the terms of the policy "relevant to any environmental claim." Id. § 465.479(3)(a). Where the specific policy or any part of it containing its terms cannot be found, the insurer must "provide copies of all insurance policy forms [it] issued . . . during the applicable policy period that are potentially applicable to the environmental claim" and identify "which of the potentially applicable forms, if any, is most likely to have been issued." Id. § 465.479(3)(d).

The Act specifies that following these "minimum standards" does not create a presumption of coverage, or result in an "affirmation that if the policy was issued, it was necessarily in the form produced, unless so stated by the insurer." Id. § 465.479(4)-(5). The insured must still establish the existence of a policy by a preponderance of the evidence. Id. § 465.479(6). However, when the insured has done so, Oregon's legislative scheme allows the court to consider the form policy produced by the insurer in defining the terms of the parties' contract. See id. § 465.479(6)(a) (where insured proves by a preponderance of the evidence a policy existed and the insurer cannot prove the specific policy limits, "it shall be assumed that the minimum limits of coverage, including any exclusions to coverage, offered by the insurer during the period in question were purchased by the insurer"); see also GE Prop. Cas. Ins. Co., 2005 WL 2044315, at *3, 4-5 (citing the OECAA provision requiring insurers to produce form policies in absence of original policy terms and analyzing the form policy provision as if it were included in the parties' contract).