Finnegan v. State
[…] McAllister v. State, 351 Ga. App. 76, 93 (6), 830 S.E.2d 443 (2019) (citing Strickland v. Washing ton, 466 U.S. 668, 687 (III) 104 S.Ct. 2052, 80 L.Ed.2d 674 (1984)).

Jackson v. State, 306 Ga. 266, 272 (5), 830 S.E.2d 99 (2019) (punctuation omitted); accord Romer v. State, 293 Ga. 339, 344 (3), 745 S.E.2d 637(2013).

Jackson, 306 Ga. at 272 (5), 830 S.E.2d 99 (punctuation omitted); accord Romer, 293 Ga. at 344 (3), 745 S.E.2d 637.

Jackson, 306 Ga. at 272 (5), 830 S.E.2d 99 (punctuation omitted); accord Arnold v. State, 292 Ga. 268, 269 (2), 737 S.E.2d 98 (2013).

See OCGA § 16-3-21 (a) ("A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force; however, except as provided in Code Section 16-3-23, a person is justified in using force which is Intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself or herself or a third person or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony.").

Neither Finnegan nor the State provide a record citation to where Finnegan’s counsel requested this jury charge, but it is undisputed that he did so. And at the motion-for-new-trial hearing, Finnegan and the State indicated that the charge conference was not transcribed.