Finnegan v. State
[…] Neither Finnegan nor the State provide a record citation to where Finnegan’s counsel requested this jury charge, but it is undisputed that he did so. And at the motion-for-new-trial hearing, Finnegan and the State indicated that the charge conference was not transcribed. Regardless, given the deficiencies in Finnegan’s appellate brief discussed infra, a transcript of the charge conference is not necessary to resolve this appeal.

See OCOA § 16-3-20 (listing five different circumstances in which a person may assert justification as a defense under the statute and providing in the sixth subsection that "[t]he fact that a person’s conduct is justified is a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct[,] [and] [t]he defense of justification can be claimed … [i]n all other instances which stand upon the same footing of reason and justice as those enumerated in this article").

Supra notes 14-16.

Supra notes 14-16.