Argued April 3, 1989.
[…] The sole issue for our review is the inquiry left open in Card v. Pennsylvania School Employees' Retirement Board, 83 Pa. Commw. 602, 478 A.2d 510 (1984). Card stopped short of deciding whether the doctrine of equitable estoppel can apply in a situation where the proponent of the estoppel fails to satisfy the statutory requirement for the intended benefit sought. Here, Ms. Finnegan seeks the benefit of early retirement on the basis of an estoppel, although section 8304(c) of the Code prohibits her purchase of more than twelve years.
Section 8304(c) of the Public School Employees' Retirement Code, 24 Pa. C.S. § 8304(c) states:
Limitations on years of credit. — Service listed in subsection (b)(3) and (4) must have been for a period of at least one school year and credit for such service shall be limited to the lesser of 12 years or the number of years of school service credited in the system. In no case shall the total credit for non-school service other than that listed in subsection (b)(5) exceed the number of years of school service credited in the system, plus, in the case of a multiple service member, any additional years of State service credited in the State Employees' Retirement System.
On appeal from a final adjudication of an administrative board, our scope of review is limited to a determination of whether the board committed an error of law, whether Ms.