noting if a statute is not ambiguous, the court should interpret and apply the statute according to its plain meaning
[…] The Court of Appeals reasoned that only when the drug was not in "dosage unit" form was the weight of the drug to be considered. Id. The State of Mississippi seeks review by this Court.
¶ 5. The issue before the Court on appeal is:
WHETHER MISSISSIPPI CODE ANNOTATED SECTION 41-29-313(2)(C)(I) CRIMINALIZES THE POSSESSION OF GREATER THAN FIFTEEN GRAMS IN WEIGHT OF PSEUDOEPHEDRINE WHEN THE DRUG IS IN DOSAGE FORM.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶ 6. This Court applies a de novo standard of review to questions of statutory interpretation. Capital One Servs. v. Page, 942 So.2d 760, 762 (Miss. 2006).
DISCUSSION
I. Plain Meaning.
¶ 7. The language of Section 41-29-313(2)(c)(i) is at the very core of this appeal. The statute in question makes it "unlawful to purchase, possess, transfer or distribute two hundred fifty (250) dosage units or fifteen (15) grams in weight (dosage unit and weight as defined in Section 41-29-139) of pseudoephedrine or ephedrine." Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-313(2)(c)(i) (Rev. 2005) (emphasis added).
¶ 8. "It is well settled that when a court considers a statute passed by the Legislature, the first question before the Court is whether the statute is ambiguous.