noting if a statute is not ambiguous, the court should interpret and apply the statute according to its plain meaning
[…] Finn is attempting to insert a condition that is not stated in the law; he wants the weight of the drug only to be considered as an alternative when the drug does not appear in dosage form. To do so would be to tread on the domain of the Legislature, as it alone has the power to create and modify statutes. It is not the province of the Court to insert requirements where the Legislature did not do so. See Miss. Ethics Comm'n v. Grisham, 957 So.2d 997, 1003 (Miss. 2007).
¶ 10. Finn argues that, because Mississippi Code Annotated Section 41-29-313(2)(c)(i) refers to Mississippi Code Annotated Section 41-29-139, weight is to be used only if the drug is not in the form of dosage units. We disagree.
¶ 11. Mississippi Code Annotated Section 41-29-139(c) states, "[f]or any controlled substance that does not fall within the definition of the term `dosage unit,' the penalties shall be based upon the weight of the controlled substance." Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-139 (Rev. 2005). This section specifically provides what is to be done when the controlled substance does not fall within the definition of dosage units. But the statute is silent as to those that do fall within the definition of "dosage units." Here, the drugs Finn possessed did fall into the definition of "dosage unit," and as a result, the above section is inapplicable. When the drug falls under the definition of "dosage unit," the state has prosecutorial discretion under Mississippi Code Annotated Section 41-29-313 to base the charges on the dosage units or on the weight of the drug. Section 41-29-139 does provide guidance as to how to determine the weight of the drug when it says "[t]he weight set forth refers to the entire weight of any mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of the controlled substance." This portion of the statute does have direct application to the instant matter, as it governs how the weight of a drug is determined.