noting if a statute is not ambiguous, the court should interpret and apply the statute according to its plain meaning
[…] ¶ 14. The majority of this Court fails to apply the clear, plain language of the applicable statutes in this case. Moreover, the majority's finding that the Court of Appeals should be reversed is erroneous. Because I would have denied the petition for writ of certiorari and would now dismiss the petition as improvidently granted, I respectfully dissent.
¶ 15. The majority cites the applicable statutory provisions and then ignores the plain language of the statute. Section 41-29-313(2)(c)(i) of the Mississippi Code Annotated states, in relevant part:
It is unlawful for any person to purchase, possess, transfer or distribute two hundred fifty (250) dosage units or fifteen (15) grams in weight ( dosage unit and weight as defined in Section 41-29-139 ) of pseudoephedrine or ephedrine, knowing, or under circumstances where one reasonably should know, that the' pseudoephedrine or ephedrine will be used to unlawfully manufacture a controlled substance.
Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-313(c)(i) (Rev. 2005). Clearly, this language defers to Section 41-29-139, which states, in relevant part: