noting if a statute is not ambiguous, the court should interpret and apply the statute according to its plain meaning
[…] Section 41-29-313(2)(c)(i) of the Mississippi Code Annotated states, in relevant part:
It is unlawful for any person to purchase, possess, transfer or distribute two hundred fifty (250) dosage units or fifteen (15) grams in weight ( dosage unit and weight as defined in Section 41-29-139 ) of pseudoephedrine or ephedrine, knowing, or under circumstances where one reasonably should know, that the' pseudoephedrine or ephedrine will be used to unlawfully manufacture a controlled substance.
Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-313(c)(i) (Rev. 2005). Clearly, this language defers to Section 41-29-139, which states, in relevant part:
The penalties for any violation of this subsection (c) with respect to a controlled substance . . . shall be based on dosage unit as defined herein or the weight of the controlled substance as set forth herein as appropriate:
" Dosage unit (d.u.)" means a tablet or capsule, or in the case of a liquid solution, one (1) milliliter. . . .
For any controlled substance that does not fall within the definition of the term "dosage unit," the penalties shall be based upon the weight of the controlled substance.