SJC-12687
[…] The primary purpose of G. L. c. 276, § 58A, is to "protect[ ] the public from the potential harm posed by persons who have been arrested or are subject to arrest, who have been found to be dangerous." Diggs, 475 Mass. at 84, 54 N.E.3d 1115. Accordingly, the statute "permits pretrial detention of persons accused of certain crimes on the grounds of dangerousness, in order to protect public safety." Commonwealth v. G.F., 479 Mass. 180, 198, 93 N.E.3d 816 (2018), citing Mendonza v. Commonwealth, 423 Mass. 771, 778, 782, 790, 673 N.E.2d 22 (1996).
As relevant here, G. L. c. 276, § 58A (4), provides in pertinent part:
"When a person is held under arrest for an offense listed in subsection (1) and upon a motion by the [C]ommonwealth, the judge shall hold a hearing to determine whether conditions of release will reasonably assure the safety of any other person or the community."
In Diggs, 475 Mass. at 82, 54 N.E.3d 1115, we noted that the statute does not provide a definition of the phrase "held under arrest," within the meaning of this subsection.