SJC-12687
[…] See G. L. c. 276, § 58A (3). Approximately ten months later, the defendant filed an emergency petition for interlocutory review in the county court, pursuant to G. L. c. 211, § 3, seeking to vacate the order of pretrial detention. The single justice reserved and reported the matter to the full court.
The judge sufficiently explained his reasoning, the options he considered, and how he reached his conclusion. See G. L. c. 276, § 58A (5) (in determining "whether there are conditions of release that will reasonably assure the safety of any other individual or the community," judge "shall ... take into account the nature and seriousness of the danger posed to any person or the community that would result by the person's release, the nature and circumstances of the offense charged, the potential penalty the person faces, the person's family ties, employment record and history of mental illness, his reputation, the risk that the person will obstruct or attempt to obstruct justice or threaten, injure or intimidate or attempt to threaten, injure or intimidate a prospective witness or juror, his record of convictions, if any, any illegal drug distribution or present drug dependency, whether the person is on bail pending adjudication of a prior charge, whether the acts alleged involve abuse ... or violation of a temporary or permanent [restraining] order ..., whether the person has any history of [protective] orders issued against him [or her] ..., [and] whether he [or she] is on probation, parole or other release pending completion of sentence ...").