Case No. 15-cv-00678-WHO
[…] As discussed above, Finley's allegations in the FAC, like those in his original complaint, do not plausibly establish a breach of his father's life insurance policy.
The fifth theory also appears to be based on Transamerica's alleged failure to timely escheat the proceeds of Finley's father's policy to the California State Controller. Even assuming that such a failure could support a claim for breach of the implied covenant, Finley has not plausibly alleged that such a failure occurred here. Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 1515, the statute cited by Finley, life insurance proceeds "escheat to [the] state if unclaimed and unpaid for more than three years after the funds became due and payable as established from the records of the corporation." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1515(a).