No. 07-17-00233-CV
[…] Apparently, one of the "recognized theories of recovery available to" Finley, according to the trial court, was found in Chapter 42 of the Family Code.
Texas common law jurisprudence long ago recognized that a parent has a "tort cause of action when someone entices away or harbors his minor child." See Silcott v. Oglesby, 721 S.W.2d 290, 292 (Tex. 1986). That common law tort claim was codified later within Chapter 42 of the Family Code. See In re J.G.W., 54 S.W.3d 826, 830 n.2 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2001, no pet.). Per § 42.002(a) of that Code, a "person who takes or retains possession of a child or who conceals the whereabouts of a child in violation of a possessory right of another person may be liable for damages to that person." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 42.002(a) (West 2014). Furthermore, the legislature defined "possessory right" to mean "a court-ordered right of possession of or access to a child, including conservatorship, custody, and visitation." Id. § 42.001(2).