Finley v. Church of Saint Raymond
[…] Campisi , 59 Misc 3d 148(A), 108 N.Y.S.3d 648, 2018 NY Slip Op. 50798(U) (App. Term 1st Dept. 2018) ; Stauber v. Antelo , 163 AD2d 246, 558 N.Y.S.2d 67 [1st Dept. 1990] ).

The Court rejects Plaintiff's argument that the Cemetery is governed by Section 1512 of the Not-for-Profit Corporations Law, and not Section 8 of the Religious Corporations Law. Indeed, the Court finds that the Cemetery is incorporated under the Religious Corporations Law.

Article 2, Section 8 of the Religious Corporations Law governs a lot owner's rights. It provides in pertinent part:

"Lots in such cemeteries shall be held indivisible, and upon the decease of a proprietor of such lot the title thereto shall descend to his heirs-at-law or devisees, subject, however, to the following limitations and conditions...... If he leaves children and no widow, they, or the survivor of them, shall in common have the possession, care and control of such lot during the life of the survivor of them" (emphasis added).

This statute also provides that, "[A]t any time when more than one person is entitled to possession, care or control of such lot" the co-owners shall designate a representative to the religious corporation which owns the cemetery.