Finkle v. Carroll
[…] There is no question that if this case is not saved by General Statutes § 52-593, it is time-barred by the two year statute of limitations contained in General Statutes § 52-555.

There is no factual dispute that Eckert died on September 29, 2002 and that the current action was brought on November 6, 2008. The plaintiff filed her initial action in 2003 and withdrew it in April 2008 after discovering she had named the wrong defendants. The plaintiff filed the present action in November 2008, within one year after withdrawing the first action. General Statutes § 52-593 provides, in relevant part, "When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the action is made within one year after the termination of the original action."

"[A] right person . . . is one who is, as a matter of fact is, a proper defendant for the legal theory alleged." Cogan v. Chase Manhattan Auto Financial Corp., 276 Conn. 1, 8, 882 A.2d 597 (2005).