Finkel v. Zizza & Assocs. Corp.
[…] Defendants also ask the Court for judgment as a matter of law on Plaintiff's evade-or-avoid liability claim. At issue here is Mr. Zizza's decision to wind down the advisory and consulting business he operated under Zizza & Co., resume those operations under Zizza & Associates, and later shift them to Bergen Cove. At trial Plaintiff pursued evade-or-avoid liability against Zizza & Associates and Bergen Cove based on Mr. Zizza's decision “to transact this business, not [at] Zizza & Company, but to transact it as Zizza & Associates, ” and later Bergen Cove. (Tr. 232-33.) Under 29 U.S.C. § 1392(c) (“Section 1392”), “[i]f a principal purpose of any transaction is to evade or avoid liability, ” including withdrawal liability, then the withdrawal liability “shall be determined and collected[] without regard to such transaction.”