Finkel v. Zizza & Assocs. Corp.
[…] A. Statute of Limitations

Defendants first argue for judgment as a matter of law or a new trial on the grounds that Plaintiff's control group claim against Bergen Cove, filed on May 15, 2014, is time barred. The Court disagrees.

Under ERISA, “a plan fiduciary, employer, plan participant or beneficiary, who is adversely affected by the act or omission of any party . . . may bring an action for appropriate legal or equitable relief, or both.” 29 U.S.C. § 1451(a)(1). Further, 29 U.S.C. § 1451(f) (“Section 1451(f)”) provides that:

An action under this section may not be brought after the later of--
(1) 6 years after the date on which the cause of action arose, or
(2) 3 years after the earliest date on which the plaintiff acquired or should have acquired actual knowledge of the existence of such cause of action; except that in the case of fraud or concealment, such action may be brought not later than 6 years after the date of discovery of the existence of such cause of action.
29 U.S.C. § 1451(f).