Fink v. Morris H. Fink Tr.
[…] First, Stuart argues that the Trusts, the petitioners in this case, failed in their petition to state a claim upon which relief could be granted. He cites the general Maryland Rules on the commencement of civil actions and claims not to be able to divine what causes of action the petition states. The Trusts point to § 14.5-202 of the Maryland Code (1974, 2017 Repl. Vol.), Estates and Trusts Article ("ET"), a provision of the Maryland Trust Act, and argue that the circuit court had jurisdiction over all matters involving these Trusts. Neither cites the provision that matters: ET § 14.5-201 provides, in so many words, that "[o]n the invocation of the court's jurisdiction by an interested person . . . the court may intervene actively in the administration of a trust, fashioning and implementing remedies as the public interest and the interests of the beneficiaries may require."

That section is relevant insofar as Aaron and Norman, by agreeing to serve as Trustees, submitted themselves to the jurisdiction of the circuit court "regarding a matter involving the trust." ET § 14.5-202(a). Same for Stuart, in his capacity as a beneficiary. ET § 14.5-202(b).