No. 12952.
[…] Respondent has filed an answer to a rule to show cause herein, in which he asks that the petition be dismissed. Attached to it are various exhibits, including an order which he entered on January 14, 1960 in said cause, reading, in part:
"* * * The motion of Sam Fink to quash services of process for want of jurisdiction over the person and to transfer this cause to the District Court for the Southern District of New York is hereby ordered denied."
The complaint filed in Civil Action 59 C 1341 charges patent infringement and unfair competition.
28 U.S.C.A. § 1400(b) provides:
"Any civil action for patent infringement may be brought in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business."
Plaintiff's complaint alleges that Sam Fink has a regularly established office and place of business at 389 Fifth Avenue, New York City, and, on information and belief, is a citizen and resident of the state of New York.