2017–10295 Index No. 506733/13
[…] In an order dated July 27, 2017, the Supreme Court granted the motions. The plaintiff appeals.
Having been served with the 90–day notices, the plaintiff was required to file a note of issue or move, before the default date, to vacate the 90–day demands or to extend the 90–day period (see Baczkowski v. Collins Constr. Co., 89 N.Y.2d 499, 503–504, 655 N.Y.S.2d 848, 678 N.E.2d 460 ; Worldwide Ins. Brokerage Ltd. v. New City Mgt., LLC, 172 A.D.3d 1282, 1282, 98 N.Y.S.3d 849 ). The plaintiff failed to do so. Thus, in order to avoid dismissal of the action pursuant to CPLR 3216(e), the plaintiff was required to demonstrate "justifiable excuse for the delay and a good and meritorious cause of action" ( CPLR 3216[e] ; see Umeze v. Fidelis Care N.Y., 17 N.Y.3d 751, 751, 929 N.Y.S.2d 67, 952 N.E.2d 1060 ; Worldwide Ins. Brokerage Ltd. v. New City Mgt., LLC, 172 A.D.3d at 1283, 98 N.Y.S.3d 849 ).