Fini v. J.W. Boudreau Corp.
[…] As noted by the plaintiff, an action under UFTA is an ancillary claim to the original action.

"As the language of the UFTA makes clear, an action for relief under G. L. c. 109A, § 8, depends upon the existence of an independently valid claim. In other words, the remedies available under the UFTA 'furnish a convenient and expeditious method by which creditors may satisfy their claims but they do not create claims.'" Kraft Power Corp. v. Merrill, 464 Mass. 145, 153-154 (2013) (Kraft), quoting from Blumenthal v. Blumenthal, 303 Mass. 275, 279 (1939). Accordingly, "UFTA provides only a remedy for an independently valid claim." Kraft, supra at 154. This is consonant with the provisions of G. L. c. 109A, § 9(b), which permits recovery under the act for either "the value of the asset transferred . . . or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less." We also consider it significant that the judgment in the 1999 action did not contain a general release. See, e.g., Radovsky v. Wexler, 273 Mass. 254, 258-259 (1930) (noting that general release "discharge[s]" all notes and contracts related to debt).