23A-CT-1749
[…] Antisdel, 185 N.E.3d 867, 873 (Ind.Ct.App. 2022) (quoting Smith v. Indiana Dep't of Correction, 883 N.E.2d 802, 804 (Ind. 2008)), trans. denied. Our Indiana Supreme Court has referred to INDIANA CODE § 34-58-1-2 as "the Frivolous Claim Law[.]" See Smith, 883 N.E.2d at 803-04.
[¶15] INDIANA CODE § 34-58-1-2 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) A court shall review a complaint or petition filed by an offender and shall determine if the claim may proceed. A claim may not proceed if the court determines that the claim:
(1) is frivolous;
(2) is not a claim upon which relief may be granted; or
(3) seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from liability for such relief.
(b) A claim is frivolous under subsection (a)(1) if the claim:
(1) is made primarily to harass a person; or
(2) lacks an arguable basis either in:
(A) law; or
(B) fact.I.C. § 34-58-1-2.
[¶16] When reviewing the dismissal of an offender's complaint pursuant to INDIANA CODE § 34-58-1-2, we employ a de novo standard of review. Smith v. Donahue, 907 N.E.2d 553, 555 (Ind.Ct.App. 2009), trans. denied, cert. dismissed.