2022–00409 Index No. 715089/16
[…] The Supreme Court also denied the plaintiff's motion to preclude as moot due to the delays in commencing the trial, and, in effect, directed the plaintiff to bring any further preclusion motions it may have, based on reasons other than failure to timely disclose, at the start of trial. The plaintiff thereafter filed a motion, inter alia, pursuant to CPLR 3126 to resolve the issue of whether the defendant owned the premises abutting the portion of the sidewalk at issue, in his favor. In an order dated December 6, 2021, the Supreme Court denied the plaintiff's motion. The plaintiff appeals.
"A court is authorized to impose sanctions, including the dismissal of an action, when a party ‘refuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed pursuant to [CPLR article 31]’ " ( Follors v. TI Ozone Park Stor., LLC, 209 A.D.3d 843, 845, 177 N.Y.S.3d 83, quoting CPLR 3126 ).