Fine v. Fine
[…] Further, the district court did not err in finding that by signing the joint case conference report, in which both parties agreed they had an oral agreement, appellants could not assert an argument that no agreement existed.

Appellants also contend the district court abused its discretion in admitting respondent's declaration and statements to his daughter and friend as dying declarations. The evidence in the record demonstrates that respondent told his daughter and his friend independently that he believed he was going to die and they both testified that he was of a clear mind. See NRS 51.335 ("A statement made by a declarant while believing that his or her death was imminent is not inadmissible under the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness."). NRS 51.335 does not require the declarant to die immediately after making the statements. Thus, the district court did not abuse its discretion by admitting this evidence. See M.C. Multi-Family Dev., LLC v.