Findlay House, Inc. v. Hongliu
[…] Such remedies conflict with the requirement that her succession claim lies within the exclusive jurisdiction of DHCR.

Section 749 (3) of the RPAPL, which is entitled "Warrant," contemplates a post-judgment posture of a summary proceedings and is therefore inapplicable to the instant proceeding at its current posture. Moreover, this Court does not view RPL 220 to require that use and occupancy be paid to a landlord during the pendency of summary holdover proceedings. Section 220 of the Real Property Law authorizes actions which seek to "recover a reasonable compensation for the use and occupation of real property, by any person, under an agreement, not made by deed." (See e.g. 230 Park Ave Assocs. v. State , 165 Misc.2d 920, 927, 630 N.Y.S.2d 855 [Ct. Cl. 1995] [recognizing RPL 220 as a codification of the common law rule that a landlord could recover reasonable use and occupation from a tenant who went into possession under an invalid lease].)