Findlay House, Inc. v. Hongliu
[…] Marks Place Housing Company, Inc. v. Moultrie , 34 Misc.3d 140 [A], 943 N.Y.S.2d 794 [App. Term, 2d Dept., 2d & 11th Jud. Dists. 2012] [holding that occupant's succession-rights defense cannot be entertained in this [licensee] summary proceeding as DHCR has exclusive jurisdiction over that claim]; see also Starrett City, Inc v. Smith , 25 Misc.3d 42, 889 N.Y.S.2d 362 [App. Term, 2d Dept., 2d, 11th & 13th Jud. Dists. 2009].

Use and Occupancy

In this case, an award of use and occupancy pursuant to RPAPL 745 (2) is not appropriate. Section 745 (2) of the RPAPL provides in relevant part:

"In a summary proceeding upon the second of two adjournments at the request of the respondent, or, upon the thirtieth day after the first appearance of the parties in court less any days that the proceeding has been adjourned upon the request of the petitioner, whichever occurs sooner, the court shall direct that the respondent, upon an application by the petitioner, deposit with the court within five days sums of rent or use and occupancy accrued from the date the petition and notice of petition are served upon the respondent, and all sums as they become due for rent and use and occupancy, which may be established without the use of expert testimony."

Under RPAPL 745 (2), if the Respondent fails to make the deposit, or makes an initial deposit but not subsequent deposits, the consequences are dire. In the first instance, the Answer and all defenses will be stricken. ( RPAPL 745 [2 ] [c] [i].)