Finch v. Schneider Specialized Carriers
[…] Finch filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits. In his arbitration decision the deputy workers' compensation commissioner concluded Finch had "established a prima facie case that he was an employee and met each of the initial employment relationship tests," and Schneider had failed to establish its "affirmative defense" that Finch was an independent contractor. In reaching the latter conclusion, the deputy relied on Iowa Code section 85.61(13) (1999), and its definitions of persons who are not to be deemed employees. Specifically, the deputy applied the six-part test of section 85.61(13)(c), which provides that "[a]n owner-operator . . . of . . . a truck tractor . . . is an independent contractor while performing services in the operation of the owner-operator's vehicle if all of [six] conditions are substantially present." Concluding two of the six conditions had not been met, the deputy awarded Finch healing period benefits and medical expenses.

It is undisputed that if Finch is in fact an employee he is entitled to the benefits awarded by the deputy.