360189 362466
[…] Plaintiff contends that MCL 500.3135(2)(c) does not apply to him because he was not operating the van at the time he was injured. The no-fault act does not appear to define the term "operating," and the parties have not identified any caselaw interpreting the word as related to the no-fault act. For their part, Gewin and Landstar attempt to draw a comparison to MCL 500.3113(b), which precludes payment of PIP benefits to a person who "was the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle involved in the accident with respect to which the security required by [MCL 500.3101] was not in effect." Focusing on this statute then permits Gewin and Landstar to look to MCL 500.3101(1), which states the proper insurance "is only required to be in effect during the period the motor vehicle is driven or moved on a highway."