360189 362466
[…] Instead, plaintiff was standing outside of the van and reaching inside for a package. He was not "in actual physical control" of the van, MCL 257.35a(a), did not cause the van to move under its own power, MCL 257.35a(b), and had not caused the van to function. Consequently, according the unambiguous language of MCL 500.3135(2)(c), plaintiff was not barred from recovering third-party damages. Accordingly, we reverse the trial court's order granting summary disposition in favor of Gewin and Landstar.
Under MCL 257.35a," '[o]perate' or 'operating' means" either "[b]eing in actual physical control of a vehicle," or "[c]ausing an automated motor vehicle to move under its own power in automatic mode upon a highway or street regardless of whether the person is physically present in that automated motor vehicle at that time."
Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. We do not retain jurisdiction.