Financial Federal Credit, Inc. v. Kenwood Contracting, Ltd.
[…] This motion is woefully late and the judgment will not be set aside pursuant to Rule 60(b)(5).

Rule 60(b)(6) provides that a final judgment may be set aside for "any other reason justifying relief from the operation of the judgment." As set forth above, the court finds no reason to justify relief from the operation of the judgment, especially considering the sizable delay in bringing the motion.

MOTION TO QUASH GARNISHMENT

The Hennesseys alternatively move to quash the garnishment, served on them on January 23, 2006. In support of their motion, the Hennesseys rely on Iowa Code § 642.15 which provides, in pertinent part:

The defendant in the main action may, by a suitable pleading filed in the garnishment proceedings, set up facts showing that the debt or the property with which it is sought to charge the garnishee is exempt from execution, or for any other reason is not liable for plaintiff's claim . . . If such debt or property, or any part thereof, is found to be thus exempt or not liable, the garnishee shall be discharged as to that part which is exempt or not liable.

Iowa Code § 642.15 (emphasis added). FFCI resists the motion to quash, arguing that it is moot as it relates to the accounts on which Chase Hennessey is a joint owner, as FFCI has released those accounts in their entirety.