Fin. Holding Co. v. Molina
[…] (See Citizens Business Bank v. Gevorgian (2013) 218 Cal.App.4th 602, 613.) A single witness's testimony may constitute substantial evidence to support a finding. (Ibid.) The record supports that both witnesses were qualified to testify on this subject matter as they were managing officers of the parties to the transaction.

Molina argues the two witnesses did not have personal knowledge of the assignment. Generally, "the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he [or she] has personal knowledge of the matter." (Evid. Code, § 702, subd. (a).) When the opposing party asserts an objection, the witness's personal knowledge must be established. (Ibid.) "A witness' personal knowledge of a matter may be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including his own testimony." (§ 702, subd. (b).)

All statutory references are to the Evidence Code.

Molina's challenge to the witnesses' personal knowledge is without merit on the record before us.