Filsoof v. Wheelock St. Capital
[…] Daimler AG v. Bauman, 571 U.S. 117, 127 (2014) (internal quotations omitted). Other than in a “truly exceptional case,” a corporation is “at home” only where it is incorporated or maintains its principal place of business. Brown v. Lockheed Martin Corp., 814 F.3d 619, 627 (2d Cir. 2016) (internal quotations omitted). “[W]hen a corporation is neither incorporated nor maintains its principal place in a state, mere contacts, no matter how ‘systematic and continuous,' are extraordinarily unlikely to add up to an ‘exceptional case.'” Id. at 629.

CPLR § 301 provides that “[a] court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore.”

In this case, it is undisputed that defendants are incorporated in Delaware and maintain their principal place of business in Connecticut.