Fillmore v. State
[…] He first maintains that the court costs assessed in his three judgments of conviction must be overturned in their entirety. Each judgment independently assesses $290 in court costs. Fillmore's first challenge depends on a separate Bill of Cost in the clerk's record, which recites that the "[t]otal costs assessed in this case for the Clerk's Record is $0." His position is that because this Bill of Cost does not reflect the $290 assessments of court costs in the judgments, all three assessments must be overturned under Code of Criminal Procedure article 103.001(b), which provides that "a cost is not payable by the person charged with the cost until" there is a written bill of cost that complies with the statute.