Filardi v. Starbucks #8709
[…] (Id. at 4, ¶ 20.) Additionally, Filardi asserts that she would like to patronize the Business but is deterred from returning due to her knowledge of the barriers. (Id. at 5, ¶¶ 22-23, 26.) Filardi relies on Johnson v. Guerdoir, 218 F. Supp. 3d 1096, 1102 (E.D. Cal. 2016), where the court ruled that a plaintiff can be awarded statutory damages for one encounter and a separate award for deterrence.

California Civil Code § 55.56 defines deterrence, as follows:

(d) A plaintiff demonstrates that he or she was deterred from accessing a place of public accommodation on a particular occasion only if both of the following apply:
(1) The plaintiff had actual knowledge of a violation or violations that prevented or reasonably dissuaded the plaintiff from accessing a place of public accommodation that the plaintiff intended to use on a particular occasion.
(2) The violation or violations would have actually denied the plaintiff full and equal access if the plaintiff had accessed the place of public accommodation on that particular occasion.

However, unlike in Johnson, where the plaintiff provided sworn statements about his experience trying to access the store on multiple occassions, here, Filardi does not demonstrate that she attempted to patronize the Business again but was "prevented or reasonably dissuaded."