45779-2-II
[…] 4. RLTA Subsection 11: Supplying Heat
Under subsection 11, Rembrandt had to "provide facilities adequate to supply heat... as reasonably required by the tenant." All the evidence establishes that Rembrandt provided heat; Joleen's deposition establishes that the apartment was very warm. The Figurations' argument fails.
5. Extraordinary Remedies Section Inapplicable
The Figurations also argue that RCW 59.18.115(2)(a), which provides extraordinary remedies for housing violative of the RLTA, demonstrates that a hazardous radiator violates the RLTA. This argument is without merit. RCW 59.18.115(2)(a) provides: "If a landlord fails to fulfill any substantial obligation imposed by RCW 59.18.060 that substantially endangers or impairs the health or safety of a tenant, including ... (v) heating or ventilation systems that are not functional or are hazardous ... the tenant shall give notice" to the landlord. Then, if the landlord fails to rectify the situation, the tenant may inform the local government and, if the local government agrees that the landlord has failed to rectify a condition that violates the RLTA, the tenant may cease paying rent.