Figueroa v. State
[…] The Florida Supreme Court concluded that this "failed to satisfy the requirement that the court make specific findings of fact on the record to support the ruling." Id. Moreover, the Court noted that there were "contradictions and conflicts regarding some of the psychologist’s factual assertions." Id.

Feller involved section 92.53, which concerns videotaped testimony as opposed to CCTV testimony. However, both sections 92.53(7) and 92.54(5), the CCTV statute relevant here, require "specific findings of fact, on the record, as to the basis for [the trial court's] ruling."

Figueroa also relies on Dennis v.