Figueroa v. State
[…] Figueroa asserted that at the time of his arrest, the exploitation of a child statute, section 97-5-33, contained no jurisdictional statements that conferred jurisdiction over a predicate act committed outside Mississippi. Figueroa argued that he sent the sexually explicit images of children via the internet from Georgia, not Mississippi, and therefore Mississippi lacked jurisdiction to prosecute him. The trial court explained that "Mississippi law has provided for jurisdiction in a county where any part of a crime occurred for many years[,]" and quoted Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-11-19, which states:

When an offense is committed partly in one county and partly in another, or where the acts, effects, means, or agency occur in whole or in part in different counties, the jurisdiction shall be in either county in which said offense was commenced, prosecuted or consummated, where prosecution shall be first begun.