CV156057462S
[…] (In Agatstein the plaintiff slipped on a pear that was on the stairs.) In Cricca v. Bosak, 153 Conn. 89, 214 A.2d 359 (1965), the plaintiff, while going down the exterior stairs of the tenement house in which she lived, slipped on a " round object" that was on the stairs. The action was brought under what is now § 47a-54d of the general statutes which in subsection (b) states " (b) the owner of each tenement house shall provide for the lighting of all public halls at night." The plaintiff fell at 10 p.m. on a night that " was dark and foggy. The stairway was in darkness." The only claims of law raised on appeal by the defendant was that a stairway is not a public hall which the Supreme Court said should have been raised in the trial court.