Figueroa v. City of New York
[…] No. 61). Contrary to defendants' claim, prior written notice does not need to be alleged in both the complaint and the notice of claim (see Kales v City of New York, 169 A.D.3d 585 [1st Dept 2019] ["Plaintiff failed to assert in the notice of claim or plead in the complaint that defendant had prior written notice of the roadway defect that allegedly caused her accident"] [emphasis added]; Perez v City of New York, 193 A.D.3d 432 [1st Dept 2021] ["pleadings are distinct from, and not a substitute for, a valid notice of claim"]). General Municipal Law ("GML") section 50-e(2), which sets forth the required contents of a notice of claim, requires only: "(1) the name and post-office address of each claimant, and of his attorney, if any; (2) the nature of the claim; (3) the time when, the place where and the manner in which the claim arose; and (4) the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained." Notably, GML § 50-e(2) does not require that prior written notice be alleged in the notice of claim. Therefore, the plaintiff plead prior written notice.