Figueredo v. Rojas
[…] Convention, pmbl., arts. 1-2, 6-12.

The United States ratified the Convention, and Congress implemented it through the International Child Abduction Remedies Act (ICARA). See T.I.A.S. No. 11,670; 22 U.S.C. § 9001 et seq. ICARA allows the parent of an abducted child to file a petition for the child's return in a state or federal court in the jurisdiction where the child is located, and directs courts to "decide the case in accordance with the Convention." 22 U.S.C. § 9003 (a)-(b), (d). Consistent with the objects of the Convention, ICARA provides that "[c]hildren who are wrongfully removed or retained within the meaning of the Convention are to be promptly returned unless one of the narrow exceptions set forth in the Convention applies." Id. § 9001(a)(4).

One of the Convention's "narrow exceptions" applies only when the parent seeking the child's return files her petition more than one year after the child's wrongful removal or retention.