Figueras v. Danbury Hospital
[…] Subsection (5) would not apply as Estrada is not involved in any pending civil proceeding in which he has introduced his mental condition as an element of any claim or defense therein. Subsection (7) does not apply as rather than having been found not guilty by reason of mental disease, the petition itself alleges that Estrada was convicted of manslaughter in the first degree and sentenced to thirty-three years in prison. Since no exception applies, Estrada's mental health records cannot be obtained without his consent for the purposes set forth by the petitioners.

General Statutes § 52-146f(2) states: "Communications or records may be disclosed when the psychiatrist determines that there is substantial risk of imminent physical injury by the patient to himself or others or when a psychiatrist, in the course of diagnosis or treatment of the patient, finds it necessary to disclose the communications or records for the purpose of placing the patient in a mental health facility, by certification, commitment or otherwise, provided the provisions of sections 52-146d to 52-146j, inclusive, shall continue in effect after the patient is in the facility." (Emphasis added.) Although references are made to the treatment of Estrada at a mental health authority and a behavior clinic, there is nothing in the bill of discovery specifically referencing treatment by a psychiatrist which might allow the invocation of this exception.