Figueras v. Danbury Hospital
[…] He was arrested, tried and convicted of manslaughter in the first degree, receiving a sentence of thirty-three years in prison.

The petitioners claim that access to Estrada's records is necessary to conduct a reasonable inquiry to obtain a certificate of good faith in order to comply with General Statutes § 52-190a and that there is no adequate remedy at law to procure these records. The petitioners also claim that the records are material and essential to properly determine whether they can bring a cause of action in negligence against Estrada's health care providers.

Section 52-190a provides in relevant part: "No civil action shall be filed to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after October 1, 1987, whether in tort or in contract, in which it is alleged that such injury or death resulted from the negligence of a health care provider, unless the attorney or party filing the action or apportionment complaint has made a reasonable inquiry as permitted by the circumstances to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant. The complaint, initial pleading or apportionment complaint shall contain a certificate of the attorney or party filing the action or apportionment complaint that such reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant or for an apportionment complaint against each named apportionment defendant. To show the existence of such good faith, the claimant or the claimant's attorney, and any apportionment complainant or the apportionment complainant's attorney, shall obtain a written and signed opinion of a similar health care provider . . . that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence and includes a detailed basis for the formation of such opinion."