Figueras v. Danbury Hospital
[…] II. Psychiatrist-Patient Privilege CT Page 17220

Next, the respondents argue that the petition is invalid to the extent that it seeks Estrada's mental health records. It is the respondents' position that, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-146e, these records are confidential and, therefore, cannot be obtained without his consent, absent an exception to the rule. The petitioners counter that, in the absence of consent by Estrada, they are entitled to the mental health records pursuant to General Statutes § 52-146f, for the disclosure or transmission of communications or records of the patient as set forth in eight circumstances. For the disclosure of these records, the petitioners rely on subsection (2) "when a psychiatrist determines that there is substantial risk of imminent physical injury by the patient to himself or others," subsection (5) when "in a civil proceeding . . . the patient introduces his mental condition as an element of his claim or defense . . . and the judge finds that it is more important to the interests of justice that the communications be disclosed than that the relationship between patient and