Figgins v. U.S. Citizenship
[…] O'Shea, that interprets § 1329. However, § 1329 was amended in 1996 to allow district courts jurisdiction only over "causes brought by the United States," but not over causes brought against an agency of the United States as in this case. In oral argument Petitioners asserted that the amendment to § 1329 was not meant to deprive district courts of jurisdiction. The assertion however is unsupported by any authority. Thus, the clear language § 1329 does not provide a basis for this Court to take jurisdiction.

421 F.Supp. 80 (D.C. Hawaii 1976).

8 U.S.C. § 1329. Prior to the 1996 amendment, 8 U.S.C. § 1329 provided that, "The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of all causes, civil and criminal, rising under any of the provisions of this subchapter." As amended, 8 U.S.C. § 1329 now states in relevant part, "The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of all causes, civil and criminal, brought by the United States that arise under the provision of this subchapter. . . ." Id. (emphasis added). See also Van Dinh v. Reno, 197 F.3d 427, 433 (10th Cir. 1999) (recognizing that "Congress further amended § 1329 to provide for district court jurisdiction only in cases brought by the United States").