Fifth Third Bank v. Werner
[…] When a debtor raises the issue of commercial reasonableness, the secured party carries the burden of proof on the issue. R.C. 1309.626.

{¶ 17} Fifth Third submitted an affidavit of a recovery specialist who averred to Fifth Third's goal of selling repossessed collateral for the highest price possible, its use of reputable remarketing entities, and its valuation of the subject collateral using a black book value. In this case, the price that Fifth Third obtained exceeded the minimal acceptable bid and the retail value of the vehicle. R.C. 1309.627(B) provides that "[a] disposition of collateral is made in a commercially reasonable manner if the disposition is made * * * [a]t the price current in any recognized market at the time of the disposition[.]" In the absence of contrary evidence in the record, with respect to the private sale, we find no genuine issue of material fact on the issue of commercial reasonableness.