Fifth Third Bank v. Reddish
[…] {¶ 22} The Reddishes also argue that Fifth Third breached their oral agreement to recast the payments and to change the variable interest rate to a fixed interest rate. The Reddishes allege that Pat Hayduk verbally agreed that "everything would be straightened out" regarding the initial missed payment so that the Reddishes would still qualify for the recast of their loan.

{¶ 23} In Ohio, the statute of frauds is found in R.C. Chapter 1335. Ed Schory Sons, Inc. v. Soc. Natl. Bank (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 433, 438. R.C. 1335.05 requires that:

{¶ 24} "[n]o action shall be brought whereby to charge * * * a person * * * upon a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or interest in or concerning them, * * * unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized."

{¶ 25} According to the plain language of the statute, a claim regarding any interest in land cannot be brought, as a matter of law, unless the agreement at issue was reduced to writing, signed by the party to be charged and produced. Michel v.